Animation Block Party 2008 Summerfest

This is all the official program information for Animation Block Party's Fifth Annual Festival. Tickets will be on sale at the doors to each event, but you can also buy them here in advance to ensure a seat. Please check back for updates.

ABP July 25th:

BUY TICKETS IN ADVANCE FOR ABP JULY 25, 2008

Animation Block Party opens on Friday July 25th at Rooftop Films. The venue is located at the Automotive High School, 50 Bedford Avenue, between North 12th and Lorimer, Williamsburg, Brooklyn. In the event of rain, the show is indoors at the same venue. The opening night band for ABP is Plushgun.

Doors to Rooftop Films on July 25th will open around 8pm for live-music and the ABP screenings will start between 9-930pm. There will be a short ten minute intermission after "Team Yo Shimbo."

ABP Rooftop, Opening Night Program:

  • ABP Intro (before all shows): David Schlafman and Evan Sussman
  • Intelligent Life: Michael Langan (1 min)
  • Kid Show: Tom Deslongchamp (2:45 min)
  • The Adventures of Tommy T-Bone: David Icely (:45 seconds)
  • Chef Barry: Chelsea Manifold (1 min)
  • Lotions Eleven: Matt Lee (2 min)
  • Burnout: Alex Cormack (1:20 min)
  • Vincent Security: Ashley Holzwasser (1 min)
  • I Live In The Woods: Max Winston (3 min)
  • Taxi Guy: Hubert Chan (2 min)
  • Roommates: Mike Hollingsworth (2 min)
  • Zombie Movie: Garrett K. and Taylor Armstrong (1 min)
  • Bush Vs. Bin Laden: Darren Way (2 min)
  • PSA for Pedophiles: Luis Cerritos (1 min)
  • Lupo Dentro: Gabriele Diaferia (5 min)
  • The Flower Colour Sound Cartoon: Phil Dubrovsky and Dale Hayward (2 min)
  • Lunch Lady: Steve Stark (1 min)
  • Feast: Kerpely Adel, JiHyun Ahn (3 min)
  • Breakfast Outtake: Bob Fox (:30 seconds)
  • Magnetic Squirrel — Dog Dazed: Patrick Mallek (2 min)
  • Puke Bug: Jeremie Duval (1:30 min)
  • Conflict Resolution: All Things Media (1:44 min)
  • Team Yo Shimbo: Chester Knebel and Will White (1:20 min)
  • A Letter to Colleen: London Squared (8:30 min)
  • Cuddle Sticks: Mike Geiger (2:40 min)
  • Ziptoc: Vera Wing Lui (2 min)
  • Blindspot: Norah Solorzano (5 min)
  • BullHorn: Nathan Gooden (5 min)
  • Meet The American States: Tommy Cannon (2 min)
  • Sudden Change: Preston Spurlock (2 min)
  • Tales for Cruel People: Hans Blume, Igor Buharov, Ivan Buharov (6:45 min)
  • In The Beginning: Choom Lam (3:45 min)
  • Elephant Girl: David Lobser (5 min)
  • Year of the Polygon: Tim Dormady, Zane Kozak, Yurie Rocha (2 min)
  • ABP Outro (after all shows): Adam Ansorge

Opening night animation screenings will be followed by an after party at Matchless, located at 557 Manhattan Avenue at Driggs, also in Williamsburg Brooklyn. The after party will feature free beer courtesy of Radeberger and is only for those with ABP-Rooftop Tickets.


ABP July 26th:

BUY TICKETS IN ADVANCE FOR ABP JULY 26, 2008

Animation Block Party continues on Saturday July 26th at Bam Cinematek (BAM Rose Cinemas). This venue is located at the Peter Jay Sharp Building, 30 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn NY. Program One at BAM has experimental works and music videos and Program Two has a storytelling focus.

ABP Bam Cinematek, Program One (2pm and 6:50pm)

  • Perfectland — The Egg Factory: Ben Meinhardt (3 min)
  • Air: Ajit Menon (1 min)
  • Trepan Hole: Andy Cahill (6 min)
  • In Search of the Colors: Will Kim (8 min)
  • Ideation: Jeremiah Dickey (1 min)
  • Illuminant: Tobias Stretch (5 min)
  • 5 Tears: Colin V. Barton (3:30 min)
  • Invisible Croissants: Andy Windak (6 min)
  • Last Time In Clerkenwell: Alex Budovsky (4 min)
  • This is J03: Once Were Farmers (3 min)
  • Intelligent Design: Wojtek Skowron (5 min)
  • Optech 1: Emma Sterling and Dan Monceaux (3 min)
  • One Skin: Gudrun Cram-Drach (10 min)
  • Etymology: Matt Broach (4:20 min)
  • Escaping is Easy: Sarah Moore (2 min)
  • Muto: Blu (7 min)
  • Yeasayer — Wait for the Summer: Mixtape Club (3:30 min)
  • Procrastination: Johnny Kelly (4:15 min)

ABP Bam Cinematek, Program Two (4:30pm and 9:15pm)

  • Perfectland — Harvest Time: Ben Meinhardt (3 min)
  • Dive: Tyquane Wright (1 min)
  • Hot Dog: Bill Plympton (5:40 min)
  • Guy Talk: Rich Gorey (:12 seconds)
  • Teat Beat of Sex - Episode Nine — Graveyard: Signe Baumane (1:43 min)
  • Common Scents: Steve Whitehouse (3 min)
  • Cramer Collection: Jason Doll (2 min)
  • The Bear: Eva Michon (7 min)
  • Outisde Agitator: Morgan Miller (3:48 min)
  • Death By Dying: Anton Bogaty (2:12 min)
  • Ark: Grzegorz Jonkajtys (8 min) presented via the Polish Cultural Institute of New York
  • Bob and Julia: Jee Hyun Yoo (3 min)
  • Viola: Shih-Ting Hung (9 min)
  • Lapsus: Juan Pablo Zaramella (3:30 min)
  • Flute Babies: Gretta Johnson (4 min)
  • To Shoot A Rurf: Shane Sheils (9 min)
  • Einstein's Riddle: Gina Kamentsky (3:30 min)
  • Bushwacker: Kal Goudey (9 min)

Animation screenings will be followed by an after party at the Cherry Tree at 65 Fourth Avenue in Brooklyn with free Newcastle Brown Ale courtesy of America's Finest News Source, The Onion, Inc.


ABP July 27th:

BUY TICKETS IN ADVANCE FOR ABP JULY 27, 2008:

Animation Block Party closes on Sunday July 27th also at Bam Cinematek. Program Three at BAM has the top professional and independent works of the fest and the strongest narrative local and international shorts are in Program Four.

ABP Bam Cinematek, Program Three (2pm and 6:50pm)

  • Perfectland — Conveinient Disposal: Ben Meinhardt (3 min)
  • PK-Granny: Jo Meuris (2 min)
  • Tickle Me Silly: Miguel Martinez-Joffre (8 min)
  • Wolverine and Batman: Cliff Galbraith (2 min)
  • 24 Frames: Brad Pattullo (18 min)
  • Jungle Story: Richard Gorey (:10 seconds)
  • Edmund: Steven Umbleby (3 min)
  • Burley: Gareth Cowen and Dave Edwardz (9 min)
  • A Fly Film: Bryan Brinkman (1:30 min)
  • I Am Pillowcat: Elaine Lee (5:30 min)
  • Goobees: Texas A&M Viz Lab (3 min)
  • Operation Fish: Jeff Riley (10:30 min)
  • A My Life at 26 — Shortoon: Stephen Leonard (:50 seconds)
  • Greek Mythology: Tom Kyzivat (8:50 min)
  • I, Zombie: Danny Curtain (4:30 min)

ABP Bam Cinematek, Program Four (4:30pm and 9:15pm)

  • Perfectland — As Promised: Ben Meinhardt (3 min)
  • Fantaisie in Bubblewrap: Arthur Metcalf (4:20 min)
  • The Friendly Ghost: Rich Gorey (:12 seconds)
  • The Pearce Sisters: Luis Cook (9:15 min)
  • Nannyless: Anka Blaszczyk (2:30 min) presented via the Polish Cultural Institute of New York
  • The Things She Would Tell Me: Miryam Welbourne (2:15 min)
  • The Border: Maya Lior (3 min)
  • Germans in the Woods: Rauch Brothers (3 min)
  • ECT — The Story of Two Women: Laura Piraino (5 min)
  • For The Love of God: Joe Tucker (11 min)
  • Maybe*: Sam Chou (2 min)
  • The Ugly Turkey: David Essman (5 min)
  • My Little Angel: Flurry (3:15 min)
  • Tale: Tzanko (2:22 min)
  • FOT — Champion of the World: Alex Dron (2 min)
  • The World Is A Steam Engine: Koichi Nakai (1 min)
  • Mr. Lux: Michael Jantze (4 min)
  • Orderly Confusion, a documentary: Robert Bohn (4:18 min)
  • Fresh Fruit: Ed Kelley and Brenden Cicoria (3 min)
  • Mr. D: Tony Dusko (1:15 min)
  • Turducken: Steve Stark (3 min)
  • Whoopi's Eyebrows: Mike Hollingsworth (3 min)
  • Just In Case: Joshua Frankel (1 min)

The closing evening Animation screenings will be followed by an after party at Habana Outpost at 757 Fulton Street, Brooklyn NY. The after party will feature outdoor streaming videos from past Animation Block Party's and delicious Habana specials, plus free cold draft beer with ABP-BAM tickets courtesy of Autodesk.


CLICK HERE FOR ALL FILM SYNOPSIS INFORMATION.

ANIMATION BLOCK PARTY 2008

ANIMATION BLOCK PARTY AT ROOFTOP FILMS, FRIDAY JULY 25TH

ABP Intro (before all shows): David Schlafman and Evan Sussman

Intelligent Life: Michael Langan (1 min)

A "green" public service message from ABP and Michael Langan.

Kid Show

Kid Show: Tom Deslongchamp (2:45 min)

Watch children sing, dance, draw and jump.

The Adventures of Tommy T-Bone: David Icely (:45 seconds)

With the help of his toaster friend, Tommy avoids the chopping block.

Chef Barry: Chelsea Manifold (1 min)

Chef Barry is the ultimate cable-access guide to stoner cooking.

Lotions Eleven: Matt Lee (2 min)

The opening chapter of the popular Lotions series with all of today's favorite Hollywood megastars.

Burnout: Alex Cormack (1:20 min)

Still images flicker into a crazed car chase.

Vincent Security: Ashley Holzwasser (1 min)

Old school guard, Vincent gives the "new guy" a tour of the office.

I Live In the Woods

I Live In The Woods: Max Winston (3 min)

A woodsman's manic journey and confrontation with America's God.

Taxi Guy: Hubert Chan (2 min)

A day in the life of a city cab driver.

Roommates: Mike Hollingsworth (2 min)

Bennie confronts Matt about problems in the apartment.

Zombie Movie: Garrett K. and Taylor Armstrong (1 min)

A zombie decapitates everything in his path of destruction.

Bush Vs. Bin Laden: Darren Way (2 min)

G. W. Bush versus Osama Bin Laden in a stop-motion Western shootout!

PSA for Pedophiles: Luis Cerritos (1 min)

A warning to the world from Luis Cerritos and friends.

Lupo Dentro: Gabriele Diaferia (5 min)

A series of demented gags in a bizarre world inhabited by fairytale characters.

The Flower Colour Sound Cartoon: Phil Dubrovsky and Dale Hayward (2 min)

An epic tale of an optimistic flower.

Lunch Lady: Steve Stark (1 min)

Don't mess with the Lunch Lady, ever.

Feast

Feast: Kerpely Adel, JiHyun Ahn (3 min)

A fat man keeps eating and eating. This is a story about the biter and the bitten.

Breakfast Outtake: Bob Fox (:30 seconds)

Greg and Christian don't order the usual.

Magnetic Squirrel — Dog Dazed: Patrick Mallek (2 min)

The Magnetic Squirrel avoids various obstacles in route to his delicious nuts.

Puke Bug: Jeremie Duval (1:30 min)

That zany puke bug steals a penny from his nemesis, the non-puke bug.

Team Yo Shimbo

Conflict Resolution: All Things Media (1:44 min)

Opie and Jimmy work out their differences the only way they know how.

Team Yo Shimbo: Chester Knebel and Will White (1:20 min)

The hard streets of the playground basketball to the most extreme.

A Letter to Colleen: London Squared (8:30 min)

Andy writes to Colleen in an attempt to put his 18th birthday demons to rest.

Cuddle Sticks: Mike Geiger (2:40 min)

A boy and his favorite popsicle-like snack work their magic.

Ziptoc: Vera Wing Lui (2 min)

A story about a little girl who loves to keep everything fresh.

Blindspot: Norah Solorzano (5 min)

A surreal film interprets the singular agonies of childhood and of being oneself.

BullHorn

BullHorn: Nathan Gooden (5 min)

A Western genre short, exploring of the beginning of hate and revenge.

Meet The American States: Tommy Cannon (2 min)

Introducing America.

Sudden Change: Preston Spurlock (2 min)

The wonders of the female menstrual cycle.

Tales for Cruel People: Hans Blume, Igor Buharov, Ivan Buharov (6:45 min)

Sad stories about happiness.

In The Beginning: Choom Lam (3:45 min)

A tale about how the universe began has a very unexpected end.

In the Beginning

Elephant Girl: David Lobser (5 min)

Two sisters who are more than sisters.

Year of the Polygon: Tim Dormady, Zane Kozak, Yurie Rocha (2 min)

A rebel takes us on a tour of a conceptual E-space 'Mega Excellent City'.

ABP Outro (after all shows): Adam Ansorge


ANIMATION BLOCK PARTY AT BAM CINEMATEK, PROGRAM ONE, SATURDAY JULY 26TH (2PM AND 6:50PM)

In Search of the Colors

Perfectland — The Egg Factory: Ben Meinhardt (3 min)

An Eggorthanus Unicornus is forced to mass-produce golden eggs.

Air: Ajit Menon (1 min)

This is an abstract and very oblique look at smoking... It's all 'air' after all.

Trepan Hole: Andy Cahill (6 min)

Kind of like a hole in your head with spastic movement and concentric circles.

In Search of the Colors: Will Kim (8 min)

Will Kim's experience at a home for people with developmental disabilities.

Ideation: Jeremiah Dickey (1 min)

An ancient allegory, ever increasingly more apropos to our times.

Illuminant

Illuminant: Tobias Stretch (5 min)

A stop motion animation film created from nearly 4,000 photographs.

5 Tears: Colin V. Barton (3:30 min)

This all "scratch-on" animation purges the mind of unwanted thoughts.

Invisible Croissants: Andy Windak (6 min)

Chasing an ice cream truck through a dreamlike world.

Last Time In Clerkenwell: Alex Budovsky (4 min)

Another chapter in the adventures of the Royal Legion of Birds.

This is J03: Once Were Farmers (3 min)

An 8bit digital man stuck in our 21st century world searches for a way home.

Intelligent Design

Intelligent Design: Wojtek Skowron (5 min)

A short movie about creation of life on earth.

Optech 1: Emma Sterling and Dan Monceaux (3 min)

An experiment with abstracting and animating high-contrast geometric forms.

One Skin: Gudrun Cram-Drach (10 min)

A woman torn between childhood expectations and perceived responsibilities.

Etymology: Matt Broach (4:20 min)

An autobiographical dictionary.

Escaping is Easy: Sarah Moore (2 min)

A man goes through the dreamlike cycles of his regular day.

one Skin

Muto: Blu (7 min)

An ambiguous animation painted on public walls.

Yeasayer — Wait for the Summer: Mixtape Club (3:30 min)

Migrating beetles, apple orbits and primal spirits through the seasons.

Procrastination: Johnny Kelly (4:15 min)

Animated comic about the meaning of procrastination


ANIMATION BLOCK PARTY AT BAM CINEMATEK, PROGRAM TWO, SATURDAY JULY 26TH (4:30PM AND 9:15PM)

Perfectland — Harvest Time: Ben Meinhardt (3 min)

The Jloopus' only source of food is stolen and packaged to be sold in stores.

Dive: Tyquane Wright (1 min)

An abstract visualization of the filmmaker's creative process.

Hot Dog

Hot Dog: Bill Plympton (5:40 min)

Hot Dog joins the firehouse to save the world, which of course backfires.

Guy Talk: Rich Gorey (:12 seconds)

Mouse buddies talk smack in an airplane.

Teat Beat of Sex - Episode Nine — Graveyard: Signe Baumane (1:43 min)

A take on sex exclusively from a woman's point of view.

Common Scents: Steve Whitehouse (3 min)

A tale of lust, greed and the overwhelmeing desire to smell good.

Common Scents

Cramer Collection: Jason Doll (2 min)

An animated user guide to the "Cramer Collection".

The Bear: Eva Michon (7 min)

A beast one-thousand times more ravenous than an ex-wife!

Outisde Agitator: Morgan Miller (3:48 min)

A day in the life of a protestor.

Death By Dying: Anton Bogaty (2:12 min)

Movie night makes for disturbing insomnia and nightmares.

The Bear

Ark: Grzegorz Jonkajtys (8 min)

The only remaining survivors of a global disaster escape to the sea.

Bob and Julia: Jee Hyun Yoo (3 min)

While blind date passion between Bob and Julia grows...

Viola: Shih-Ting Hung (9 min)

Little giant Viola steps outside of her own world to reach out for an adventure.

Lapsus: Juan Pablo Zaramella (3:30 min)

A curious nun ventures into the darker side of her animated world.

Flute Babies: Gretta Johnson (4 min)

An imaginative cat and a lonely alligator meet each other.

Death By Dying

To Shoot A Rurf: Shane Sheils (9 min)

A drunken man attempts to sober up after bingeing on mind-altering drink 'rurf'.

Einstein's Riddle: Gina Kamentsky (3:30 min)

Kools are smoked and the Ukrainian drinks tea but who owns the Zebra?

Bushwacker: Kal Goudey (9 min)

A cowboy president searches Afghanistan for the worlds most wanted fugitive.


ANIMATION BLOCK PARTY AT BAM CINEMATEK, PROGRAM THREE, SUNDAY JULY 27TH (2PM AND 6:50PM)

Perfectland — Conveinient Disposal: Ben Meinhardt (3 min)

Hazardous waste is dumped into the water, mutating Pollywogis Chorusus.

PK-Granny: Jo Meuris (2 min)

A little old lady is mugged by a man on a bicycle.

24 Frames

Tickle Me Silly: Miguel Martinez-Joffre (8 min)

A young raccoon sheriff struggles to stop El Pinto's tickling crime spree.

Wolverine and Batman: Cliff Galbraith (2 min)

Batman and Wolverine in a dive bar on the outskirts of Gotham City.

24 Frames: Brad Pattullo (18 min)

A mockumentary about a stop-motion production at an art college.

Jungle Story: Richard Gorey (:10 seconds)

Talking animals in forest.

Edmund: Steven Umbleby (3 min)

Crashing on a planet, a boy must defeat an alien or be sent to a dreaded bath!

Burley

Burley: Gareth Cowen and Dave Edwardz (9 min)

A young tetra fish, one of a million in her school, just wants some attention.

A Fly Film: Bryan Brinkman (1:30 min)

Stop motion fly zapping action.

I Am Pillowcat: Elaine Lee (5:30 min)

Our hero wanders through the dark, until an accidental collision occurs.

Goobees: Texas A&M Viz Lab (3 min)

A colorfully dark tale of how candy is made.

Operation Fish: Jeff Riley (10:30 min)

A secret agent is dispatched to rescue a child's goldfish.

Goobees

A My Life at 26 — Shortoon: Stephen Leonard (:50 seconds)

Abe bumps into a girl.

Greek Mythology: Tom Kyzivat (8:50 min)

Detailing the myths of Greek lore from Hercules and beyond.

I, Zombie: Danny Curtain (4:30 min)

It's not easy to make friends, especially if that friend is Patrick Dempsey.


ANIMATION BLOCK PARTY AT BAM CINEMATEK, PROGRAM FOUR, SUNDAY JULY 27TH (4:30PM AND 9:15PM)

the Things She Would Tell Me

Perfectland — As Promised: Ben Meinhardt (3 min)

A busy city is built over Perfectland, resulting in mass mutation.

Fantaisie in Bubblewrap: Arthur Metcalf (4:20 min)

A whimsical jaunt through the world of bubblewrap.

The Friendly Ghost: Rich Gorey (:12 seconds)

A vast realization from a young ghost.

The Pearce Sisters: Luis Cook (9:15 min)

An amusingly bleak hearted tale of two weather lashed old spinsters.

ECT — The Story of Two Women

Nannyless: Anka Blaszczyk (2:30 min)

A little boy and his babysitter quarrel.

The Things She Would Tell Me: Miryam Welbourne (2:15 min)

A middle-aged woman deals with her son's heroin addiction.

The Border: Maya Lior (3 min)

Events based on a personal childhood experience in Israel during the Gulf War.

Germans in the Woods: Rauch Brothers (3 min)

A World War II veteran remembers a soldier he killed at the Battle of the Bulge.

ECT — The Story of Two Women: Laura Piraino (5 min)

The experiences of two women with depression and electroconvulsive therapy.

For the Love of God

For The Love of God: Joe Tucker (11 min)

Will Graham achieve his unholy fantasy and can it live up to his expectations?

Maybe*: Sam Chou (2 min)

Questions of human nature.

The Ugly Turkey: David Essman (5 min)

An ugly turkey who doesn't fit in struggles to become beautiful.

My Little Angel: Flurry (3:15 min)

A young boy is thrust into a surreal event by a lapse in judgement.

Tale: Tzanko (2:22 min)

A young girl's quest for tail and the mayhem that follows.

FOT — Champion of the World: Alex Dron (2 min)

An ambitious scamp is out to show his talents in a game of classroom soccer.

The World Is A Steam Engine: Koichi Nakai (1 min)

A steam locomotive passes through a steam filled landscape.

Mr. Lux

Mr. Lux: Michael Jantze (4 min)

Mr. Lux is only happy when he delivers five-star service to his hotel guests.

Orderly Confusion, a documentary: Robert Bohn (4:18 min)

A hybrid of style, this bewildering short is about nothing and everything.

Fresh Fruit: Ed Kelley and Brenden Cicoria (3 min)

A pear and apple whimsically musing about life in their home-style refrigerator.

Mr. D: Tony Dusko (1:15 min)

This is the true story of how Mr. D started making animated films.

Just In Case

Turducken: Steve Stark (3 min)

3 Birds, 1 Cop.... Turducken.

Whoopi's Eyebrows: Mike Hollingsworth (3 min)

The Low Tide Gang try to track down Whoopi Goldberg's errant eyebrows.

Just In Case: Joshua Frankel (1 min)

A short animated film about the dangers of laziness.

Matchless Radeberger Newcastle
Cherry Tree   Habana Outpost

Join our mailing list!

Send us an email