Submit to Animation Block Party 2015

Animation Block Party 2011 Summerfest

The eighth annual Animation Block Party will run July 29-31, 2011 at Rooftop Films and BAMcinématek, only in Brooklyn, NY. Animation Block Party is the largest animation festival on the East Coast, dedicated to screening the world's best professional, student and independent work of all genres.

Here is the official program information for Animation Block Party's Eighth Annual Festival. Tickets will be on sale at the doors to each event, but you can also buy them in advance at the links below to ensure a seat. In the event of rain, all outdoor events will take place indoors at the same location.

Questions etc please email: abp2011@animationblock.com

ABP July 29th

BUY TICKETS IN ADVANCE FOR ABP JULY 29, 2011

ABP 2011 opens on Friday, July 29th at Rooftop Films, located at the Automotive High School - 50 Bedford Avenue, North 13th Street, Williamsburg, Brooklyn NY 11222.

The evening will feature live music, followed by an outdoor simulcast screening on both lawns at Automotive High, featuring international cartoons, world premieres and fan friendly shorts. Doors to ABP @ Rooftop Films on July 29th will open at 8pm for live- music and the ABP screenings will start around 9pm. There will be a short ten-minute intermission after Xxcuzxme.

ABP Rooftop, Opening Night Program:

  • 2011 ABP Intro (Casey Safron / NYC / 30 seconds)
  • Greetings from the Year 3000 (Barbara Benas / Brooklyn / 1:00 min)
  • La Plage (Agathe Bray-Bourret / Canada / 1:46 min)
  • Birdboy (Alberto Vazquez and Pedro Rivero / Bilbao, Spain / 12:36 min)
  • The Inkwell Shuffle (Christopher Diaz / Concordia University / 2:30 min)
  • The Girl and the Fox (Tyler J. Kupferer / SCAD / 5:30 min)
  • All Consuming Love - Man in a Cat (Louis Hudson / United Kingdom / 9:00 min)
  • Stay Home (Caleb Wood / RISD / 5:36 min)
  • Xxcuzxme (Aaron Keuter and Ashley Anderson / 2:06 min)
  • Little Thoughts (Alexander Geifman / Brazil-Israel / 6:16 min)
  • She Was The One (The Rauch Brothers / Brooklyn / 2:37 min)
  • Tempestade (Cesar Cabral / Brazil / 10 min)
  • 7th (Sara Pocock / Cal Arts / 5:02 min)
  • The Leaf Woman and the Centaur (Jordan Bruner / Brooklyn / 3:10 min)
  • Venus (Tor Fruergaard, Instructor / National Film School of Denmark / 8:09 min)
  • Notes on Biology (Will and Danny Madden / Alabama / 5:38 min)
  • 2011 ABP Outro (Aaron Hughes / Brooklyn / 30 seconds)

The screening will be followed by an after party at Matchless, located at 557 Manhattan Avenue in Brooklyn, featuring free beer courtesy of Radeberger.


ABP July 30th

BUY TICKETS IN ADVANCE FOR ABP JULY 30, 2011

Animation Block Party continues on Saturday, July 30th at BAMcinématek located at the Peter Sharp Building, 30 Lafayette Avenue in Brooklyn, NY 11217.

On Saturday, July 30, 2011 - ABP will hold its first ever animation trade show and art gallery exhibition at BAMcinématek from 12pm-8pm. Trade show attendees will include Animation Mentor, NY Bike Jumble, L-Magazine, DaVinci Artist Supply, Green Mountain Energy, The Community Bookstore and many more.

The ABP gallery exhibition will feature content from animation talents such as Doug Crane, Howard Beckerman, Deborah Ross, Maori Stanton, Jeff Scher, Mike Lapinski, Caroline Foley, Michael Langan and London Squared alongside festival photos from Jazzmine Beaulieu. The Saturday ABP trade show and art gallery is free and open to the public. Movie tickets must be purchased separately.

Saturday, July 30th at BAMcinématek features three different animation programs. A special screening at noon will feature Animation for Kids (also showing 12pm on Sunday). Program One will feature experimental animation, fresh music videos and subversive design works. Program Two will showcase exceptional student films,

ABP/BAM cinématek— Animation for Kids Program (12pm)

(also screens @ BAMcinématek at 12pm on Sunday, July 31)

  • Bridge (Ting Chian Tey / Academy of Art / 2:44 min)
  • Free to be Me (Michaela Copikova & Veronika Obertova / Slovakia / 4:05 min)
  • Slap Back Jack — High Five Master (Mark Newell / NY / 11 min)
  • The Games I Made Up (Mary Twohig / Ohio State / 3 min)
  • Flora (Brett Swanson / Huntington University / 2:19 min)
  • The North Star (Peter Reynolds / Boston, MA / 14:30 min)
  • The Snowman (Kelly Wilson & Neil Wrischnik / Mill Valley, CA / 4:30 min)
  • Christmas Time (Brittany Biggs / Los Angeles / 2:40 min)
  • Potty Monsters (Courtney Pure / Long Island / 6 min)
  • BumbleVille (Gary Giambalvo / NYC / 1:35 min)
  • Bored (Messina Smith / Maryland / 4:05 min)
  • A Busy Bee (Don and Jen Skinner / Bracebridge, Ontario / 3 min)

ABP/BAM cinématek — Program One (2pm and 6:50pm)

  • City of Tomorrow (Camy Lee / NY / 1 min)
  • Animation Hotline — Call One (Dustin Grella / NY / 1 min)
  • Entanglement (Renae Radford / USC / 6:01 min)
  • Bleu (Mike Bentz / Sarah Lawrence / 1:05 min)
  • Terra Firma (Ted Wiggin / RISD / 5:30 min)
  • Dwellings (Aaron Wendel / Seattle / 3:54 min)
  • OHOK (Lyla Ribot / Pratt / 2 min)
  • Reloaded (Marieke Verbiesen / Norway / 3:36 min)
  • Sister Fight (Crystal Campbell & Jen Campbell / Brooklyn / 2:30 min)
  • Spin (Max Hattler / UK-Germany / 4 min)
  • On Water's Edge (Tommaso de Sanctis / Royal College of Art / 9:25 min)
  • Theme, Alone (M. Ribeiro / Mass Art / 2 min)
  • Libangbang (Chia-Chi Tseng / USC / 4:37 min)
  • Hail (Emily Hubley / New Jersey / 3:06 min)
  • Excerpts from Concerto Piccolo & Gameboy (Amber Boardman / Brooklyn / 2 min)
  • The Language (Tobias Stretch / Pennsylvania / 6 min)
  • Timber (Adam Fisher / Maine / 1 min)
  • Outside the Lines (Juno Mendiola / UARTS / 1:47 min)
  • The Wendy-Lady (Amy Alexander / RMIT University, Australia / 4:18 min)
  • Urban Legend 2 (Wojtek Skowron / Germany-Poland / 2:32 min)
  • Hello, I Like You (Mixtape Club / Brooklyn / 2 min)
  • Animation Hotline — Call Two (Dustin Grella / NY / 1 min)
  • Spectacle! Artifice! Jiggling! (Janelle Miau / Cal Arts / 3:02 min)
  • Who's That Brown (Thomas DeNapoli / NY-LA / 4:08 min)
  • A Very Large Number of Microphones (Adam Rosenberg / VCU / 40 seconds)

ABP/BAM cinématek — Program Two (4:30pm and 9:15pm)

  • Jeff Scher (You Might Remember This / NYC / 2:30 min)
  • The Quiet Life (Timothy Hittle / San Francisco / 12 min)
  • How to talk to Women (Josh Weisbrod / Brooklyn / 2 min)
  • Minstrel and the Duck (Stephen Leeper & Luke Nimtze / Huntington, IN / 4:15 min)
  • The Epileptic Bicycle (Lauren Horoszewski / University of Connecticut / 6 min)
  • Bike Race (Tom Schroeder / St. Paul, Minnesota / 12 min)
  • The Joke (Melanie Barreto and Tom Kyzivat / Addison, IL / 2 min)
  • Barko (Allison Craig / Los Angeles / 7:39 min)
  • Extinction of the Saber-Toothed Housecat (Damon Wong / Rhode Island / 3:32 min)
  • There's a Dead Crow Outside (Morgan Miller / NYC / 1 min)
  • Enrique Wrecks the World (David Chai / San Jose, CA / 4:30 min)
  • Got Milk (Logan Hugueny-Clark / Los Angeles / 1:34 min)
  • Marvin (Mark Nute / United Kingdom / 7:11 min)
  • Wonder Hospital (Beomsik Shimbe Shim / Los Angeles / 11:34 min)
  • Kubla Khan (Joan C. Gratz / Portland, Oregon / 3:38 min)

The Saturday night after party will start around 10pm at the Fourth Avenue Pub located at 76 4th Avenue in Brooklyn. The party will feature free beer with proof of ABP-BAM ticket purchase. Please trade your ticket for a wristband when leaving movie-theater.


ABP July 31st

BUY TICKETS IN ADVANCE FOR ABP JULY 31, 2011

Animation Block Party closes on Sunday, July 31st at BAMcinématek, 30 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn. Program Three will feature award winning independent shorts, studio animation and other standout works. Program Four will mix global films with New York premieres and local animations.

ABP/BAM cinématek— Animation for Kids Program (12pm)

(also screens @ BAMcinématek at 12pm on Saturday, July 30)
See Saturday program listed above.

ABP Bam Cinématek, Program Three (2pm and 6:50pm)

  • Get with the Program (Jennifer Drummond Deutrom / Austin, TX / 3:30 min)
  • Nigiri (Judy Lee / Brooklyn / 2 min)
  • Friday Night Tights (Joonki Park / UCLA / 4:01 min)
  • Floyd the Android (Jonathan Lyons / San Rafael, CA / 2 min)
  • Frogs and Gods (Brad Pattullo / PA / 8 min)
  • Plump (Marcelo Gorenman / Toronto / 2:15 min)
  • Laika (Avgousta Zourelidi / National Television School, UK / 9 min)
  • Don't Tell Santa You're Jewish (Jody Kramer / Canada / 3:47 min)
  • Morning (Tom Decker / CA / 7:30 min)
  • The Old Flame (Anita Drieseberg / Canada / 4 min)
  • The Doctor's Wife (Julian Grant / Chicago / 6 min)
  • Contexting (David Donar / Canada / 1:08 min)
  • Photographs (Christina Manrique ' Brendan Clogher / Loyola Marymount / 6 min)
  • Teru Teru Bozu (Lori Samsel / Brooklyn / 2 min)
  • Heart (Erick Oh / UCLA / 8:33 min)
  • Desert Veil (Lyz Holder & Ed Janne / California / 3:14 min)
  • Caffeine (Danae Diaz and Patricia Luna / Berlin / 5 min)

ABP Bam Cinématek, Program Four (4:30pm and 9:15pm)

  • Wordsmithery (Joel Brown / VFS / 3:20 min)
  • Craft (Mari Jaye Blanchard / Brooklyn / 5:22 min)
  • Meu Medo (Murilo Hauser / Brazil / 10:43 min)
  • Metro (Jake Wyatt / BYU / 4:44 min)
  • Teddy Goldblatt (Rob Munday / United Kingdom / 9:34 min)
  • Treasure of the Golden Skull (Mirella Toncheva / Brooklyn / 3 min)
  • Shapes in the City (Becky James / Brooklyn / 4:43 min)
  • The Eagleman Stag (Michael Please / Royal College of Art / 9 min)
  • Place Stamp Here (Joy Vaccese and Noelle Melody / NYC / 4:23 min)
  • Preferably Blue (Alan Dickson / New Zealand / 11 min)
  • Fini (Han Han Li / Concordia University / 2:26 min)
  • Paths of Hate (Damian Nenow / Lodz, Poland / 10:31 min)

The closing evening after party is at Habana Outpost at 757 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, featuring streaming videos, free Six Point Ale and delicious Habana corn and is only for those with ABP-BAM Tickets.

2011 ABP festival prize jury is Emily Carmichael, Mike Hollingsworth, Lisa Crafts and Max Winston. Prizes include software from Toon Boom, DigiCel FlipBook, Dragon Stop Motion, Script Pipeline, designer bags from Crumpler, DVDs, a production grant and Boinx iStopMotion Pro for Best Student Film. Festival honors will be announced at www.animationblock.com the day after the festival.

To vote for ABP 2011 Audience Award, please tweet your favorite film title to hashtag #ABP or reply to @animationblock on Twitter OR email your title of choice to abp2011@animationblock.com.


CLICK HERE FOR FILM SYNOPSIS INFORMATION.

ANIMATION BLOCK PARTY 2011

Animation Block Party at Rooftop Films — Opening Night:

(doors to Rooftop open at 8pm, screening starts at 9pm)

2011 ABP Intro (Casey Safron / NYC / 30 seconds)

http://blip.fm/animationblock
Introduction bumper to 2011 festival.

La Plage

Greetings from the Year 3000 (Barbara Benas / Brooklyn / 1:00 min)

http://www.tubbirdbelty.com/
Cartoon PSA future world spectacular.

La Plage (Agathe Bray-Bourret / Canada / 1:46 min)

http://vimeo.com/user3589833
Tourists invade - when an unlikely object comes from the sky to save the beach.

Birdboy (Alberto Vazquez and Pedro Rivero / Bilbao, Spain / 12:36 min)

http://birdboy.net/
A terrible industrial accident leaves Little Dinky's fate on the wings of Birdboy.

Inkwell Shuffle

The Inkwell Shuffle (Christopher Diaz / Concordia University / 2:30 min)

http://vimeo.com/user279270
Delightful romp goes sour once a sudden guest arrives in this animation homage.

The Girl and the Fox (Tyler J. Kupferer / SCAD / 5:30 min)

http://www.tylerkupferer.com/
A young girl must track a mysterious fox through a foreboding wilderness.

All Consuming Love - Man in a Cat (Louis Hudson / United Kingdom / 9:00 min)

http://louishudson.co.uk/
A tiny man who lives inside a cat finds himself in a twisted love triangle.

Stay Home (Caleb Wood / RISD / 5:36 min)

http://idiomotion.blogspot.com/
House at the center is home for a dog and cat. The sun shines down and day goes by.

Stay Home

Xxcuzxme (Aaron Keuter and Ashley Anderson / 2:06 min)

http://www.crabfood.tv/
Psychedelic adventure through chaos, evolution and deconstruction.

Little Thoughts (Alexander Geifman / Brazil-Israel / 6:16 min)

http://vimeo.com/geifman
A man lost in his thoughts.

She Was The One (The Rauch Brothers / Brooklyn / 2:37 min)

http://rauchbrothers.com/
Richard Pecorella remembers his wife, who was killed in the attacks on 9/11/2001.

Tempestade (Cesar Cabral / Brazil / 10 min)

http://cargocollective.com/coalafilmes
A lone sailor navigates through stormy seas, seeking to reunite with his beloved.

Tempestade

7th (Sara Pocock / Cal Arts / 5:02 min)

http://www.saraspot.net/
A girl gets off at the wrong bus stop on her way to meet a new friend.

The Leaf Woman and the Centaur (Jordan Bruner / Brooklyn / 3:10 min)

http://www.jordanbruner.net/
A stop-motion film that looks to reconcile a set of creation myths.

Venus (Tor Fruergaard, Instructor / National Film School of Denmark / 8:09 min)

http://torfruergaard.com/
An erotic claymation comedy about rediscovering the spark.

Notes on Biology (Will and Danny Madden / Alabama / 5:38 min)

http://vimeo.com/ornana
A notebook doodle animated account of an organism adapting to its environment.

2011 ABP Outro (Aaron Hughes / Brooklyn / 30 seconds)

http://www.littleaaronandfriends.com/
Pixelation outro bumper.


Animation Block Party at Bam Cinématek — Kids Program:

(screens @ BAMcinématek at 12pm on both Saturday, July 30 and Sunday, July 31)

Bridge (Ting Chian Tey / Academy of Art / 2:44 min)

http://www.imdb.com/name/nm4039774/
Animals trying to cross a bridge, end up as obstacles to one another in the process.

Bridge

Free to be Me (Michaela Copikova ' Veronika Obertova / Slovakia / 4:05 min)

http://ovepictures.com/
Listen trees and follow raccoon!

Slap Back Jack — High Five Master (Mark Newell / NY / 11 min)

http://www.slapbackjack.com/
Having trouble with high-fives and hand slaps? There's someone who can help.

The Games I Made Up (Mary Twohig / Ohio State / 3 min)

http://accad.osu.edu/~mtwohig/index.html
The childhood tendencies of filmmaker to create imaginative games.

Flora (Brett Swanson / Huntington University / 2:19 min)

http://vimeo.com/user1523973
The bedroom of a young girl takes on a surprising life of its own.

The Games I Made Up

The North Star (Peter Reynolds / Boston, MA / 14:30 min)

http://www.fablevision.com/
North Star inspires learners to navigate their full potential and follow their dreams.

The Snowman (Kelly Wilson ' Neil Wrischnik / Mill Valley, CA / 4:30 min)

http://neilsanimation.com/
http://kellywilsonfilms.com/
'Average Joe' Snowman must battle a gang of hungry rabbits to save his carrot nose.

Christmas Time (Brittany Biggs / Los Angeles / 2:40 min)

http://www.brittanybiggs.com/
A lonely Yeti tries to help two kids with their Christmas preparations.

Potty Monsters (Courtney Pure / Long Island / 6 min)

http://cpureimages.com/
A young girl overcomes her fear of the dark.

North Star

BumbleVille (Gary Giambalvo / NYC / 1:35 min)

http://studionyc.com/
The upside down world of BumbleVille!

Bored (Messina Smith / Maryland / 4:05 min)

http://messinasmith.blogspot.com/
This kid is really bored, and he has a song to prove it.

A Busy Bee (Don and Jen Skinner / Bracebridge, Ontario / 3 min)

http://tondakea.tv/index.html
It's a new day for Bee as he sets out on his delivery rounds…


Animation Block Party at Bam Cinématek — Program One:

(screens @ BAMcinématek at 2pm and 6:50pm on Saturday, July 30)

City of Tomorrow

City of Tomorrow (Camy Lee / NY / 1 min)

http://www.magicwink.com/
Not only a journey for man but also a surprising perspective of defining a world.

Animation Hotline — Call One (Dustin Grella / NY / 1 min)

http://www.dustingrella.com/
Call 212-683-2490 for animation voice mail service.

Entanglement (Renae Radford / USC / 6:01 min)

http://www.renae-radford.com/
One soul's struggle to accept love.

Bleu (Mike Bentz / Sarah Lawrence / 1:05 min)

http://twitter.com/xxxedgexxxx
Experimental animation with audio from Eli Ben-Yaacov.

OHOK

Terra Firma (Ted Wiggin / RISD / 5:30 min)

http://www.tedwiggin.com/
A grim fable about a mole in the grass.

Dwellings (Aaron Wendel / Seattle / 3:54 min)

http://vimeo.com/user3009255
Over time, two houses slowly destroy each other.

OHOK (Lyla Ribot / Pratt / 2 min)

http://lylaribot.blogspot.com/
When the individual is compared to the infinite size of the cosmos, we become obsolete.

Reloaded (Marieke Verbiesen / Norway / 3:36 min)

http://marieke.nu/blog/
Scientific experiments terrorize a city in this music video for Baskerville.

Reloaded

Sister Fight (Crystal Campbell ' Jen Campbell / Brooklyn / 2:30 min)

http://thecampbellsproduction.com/
Identical twin sisters face off in a humorous battle over beer.

Spin (Max Hattler / UK-Germany / 4 min)

http://www.maxhattler.com/
When conflict is a spectacle, lines between destruction and entertainment blur.

On Water's Edge (Tommaso de Sanctis / Royal College of Art / 9:25 min)

http://www.tommasodesanctis.com/
A voyeuristic window into a kid dealing with his first sexual feelings.

Theme, Alone (M. Ribeiro / Mass Art / 2 min)

http://vimeo.com/user5067274
A red key and paint drips work together in surreal motion.

On Water's Edge

Libangbang (Chia-Chi Tseng / USC / 4:37 min)

http://www.chiachitseng.com/
Through the lens of poetry, this short is inspired by the Flying Fish of Orchid Island.

Hail (Emily Hubley / New Jersey / 3:06 min)

http://www.emilyhubley.com/
Music video for created for Vic Campos' documentary about Hamell on Trial.

Excerpts from Concerto Piccolo ' Gameboy (Amber Boardman / Brooklyn / 2 min)

http://www.amberboardman.com/
8-bit opera.

The Language (Tobias Stretch / Pennsylvania / 6 min)

http://tobystretch.com/
Transcendent tale of love that becomes threatened by a force of darkness.

Libangbang

Timber (Adam Fisher / Maine / 1 min)

http://www.mainefishproductions.com/
Filmmaker uses his natural resource to make a film about our natural resources.

Outside the Lines (Juno Mendiola / UARTS / 1:47 min)

http://jmendianimation.blogspot.com/
Mix and match movement.

The Wendy-Lady (Amy Alexander / RMIT University, Australia / 4:18 min)

http://www.itwillallbeokay.com/
Delicate tale of love, wine, bath time and never forgetting your rubber ducky.

Urban Legend 2 (Wojtek Skowron / Germany-Poland / 2:32 min)

http://www.wojtexkowron.de/
The mystery continues.

Urban Legend 2

Hello, I Like You (Mixtape Club / Brooklyn / 2 min)

http://mixtapeclub.com/
What happiness looks like…

Animation Hotline — Call Two (Dustin Grella / NY / 1 min)

http://www.dustingrella.com/
The answer machine continues.

Spectacle! Artifice! Jiggling! (Janelle Miau / Cal Arts / 3:02 min)

http://ignorami.net/
High fashion, Jell-O and urban isolation.

Who's That Brown (Thomas DeNapoli / NY-LA / 4:08 min)

http://www.enterthefancy.com/
Official Das Racist video.

A Very Large Number of Microphones (Adam Rosenberg / VCU / 40 seconds)

http://www.mradamrosenberg.com/
Music video from the Propellerheads.


Animation Block Party at Bam Cinématek — Program Two:

(screens @ BAMcinématek at 4:30pm and 9:15pm on Saturday, July 30)

Minstrel and the Duck

Jeff Scher (You Might Remember This / NYC / 2:30 min)

http://fezfilms.net/
The artist's third memory film in a series chronicling his sons' growing up.

The Quiet Life (Timothy Hittle / San Francisco / 12 min)

http://www.jayclay.net/
Jay Clay has ceased wandering and built a home for himself and his pet, Blue.

How to talk to Women (Josh Weisbrod / Brooklyn / 2 min)

http://www.joshweisbrod.com/
A simple trip to the neighborhood taco cart turns into a very informative discussion.

Minstrel and the Duck (Stephen Leeper ' Luke Nimtze / Huntington, IN / 4:15 min)

http://jsleeper.com/
A travelling minstrel makes a new friend.

Barko

The Epileptic Bicycle (Lauren Horoszewski / University of Connecticut / 6 min)

http://www.krop.com/fabfab/
Stop motion animation based on a book by Edward Gorey.

Bike Race (Tom Schroeder / St. Paul, Minnesota / 12 min)

http://www.kachew.com/dir/TS/page.html
Two friends stage a bicycle race to determine who is the best racer of all time.

The Joke (Melanie Barreto and Tom Kyzivat / Addison, IL / 2 min)

http://murderousautomaton.com/
An inept narrator attempts to tell a joke, the characters acting out his words suffer.

Barko (Allison Craig / Los Angeles / 7:39 min)

http://www.titmouse.net/
A lonely dog is the unwilling clown of a circus run by poodles.

Got Milk

Extinction of the Saber-Toothed Housecat (Damon Wong / Rhode Island / 3:32 min)

http://floatingpear.com/
Earth-plunging asteroid parody documentary.

There's a Dead Crow Outside (Morgan Miller / NYC / 1 min)

http://www.slushingbrooks.blogspot.com/
The files are buzzing and the raccoon is hungry.

Enrique Wrecks the World (David Chai / San Jose, CA / 4:30 min)

http://www.houseofchai.net/
Enrique learns the hard way that actions speak louder than birds!

Got Milk (Logan Hugueny-Clark / Los Angeles / 1:34 min)

http://happysatelliteproductions.com
Bunkfunk MC and Lil Joint practice what they preach in this animated music video.

Marvin

Marvin (Mark Nute / United Kingdom / 7:11 min)

http://www.marknute.com/
Narrated by Steve Coogan, "Marvin was born with a hole in his head…"

Wonder Hospital (Beomsik Shimbe Shim / Los Angeles / 11:34 min)

http://www.shimbe.com/
In this hospital, modification of physical beauty is not what you would expect.

Kubla Khan (Joan C. Gratz / Portland, Oregon / 3:38 min)

http://gratzfilm.com/
Clay painted interpretation of a poem written by Samuel Taylor Coleridge.


Animation Block Party at Bam Cinématek — Program Three:

(screens @ BAMcinématek at 2pm and 6:50pm on Sunday, July 31)

Get with the Program

Get with the Program (Jennifer Drummond Deutrom / Austin, TX / 3:30 min)

http://www.jdeutrom.com/
Inhabitants of this near-future society devise ways to adapt to their techno dystopia.

Nigiri (Judy Lee / Brooklyn / 2 min)

http://jjwolfy.blogspot.com/
Lunch at the sushi bar can be dangerous if you choose the wrong roll.

Friday Night Tights (Joonki Park / UCLA / 4:01 min)

http://asiangeleno.com/
On a Friday night, one guy puts on his tights.

Floyd the Android (Jonathan Lyons / San Rafael, CA / 2 min)

http://stupix.com/
The robot that always manages a clever escape from crazy situations.

Floyd the Android

Frogs and Gods (Brad Pattullo / PA / 8 min)

http://vimeo.com/user2997241
Frogs become enemies when they cannot decide whether to worship a log or a rock.

Plump (Marcelo Gorenman / Toronto / 2:15 min)

http://www.marcelogorenman.com/
A ballerina has visions of all her favorite foods.

Laika (Avgousta Zourelidi / National Television School, UK / 9 min)

http://www.avgoustazourelidi.blogspot.com/
A re-imagining of the true story about Laika, the first dog in space.

Don't Tell Santa You're Jewish (Jody Kramer / Canada / 3:47 min)

http://jukimuseum.com/
A little girl is warned to keep quiet before sitting on Santa's lap.

Don't Tell Santa You're Jewish

Morning (Tom Decker / CA / 7:30 min)

http://www.youtube.com/user/decktoons
A groggy young man gets help from his household products to get to work on time.

The Old Flame (Anita Drieseberg / Canada / 4 min)

http://theoldflame.webs.com/
Martin navigates the complexities of love, dating and growing up.

The Doctor's Wife (Julian Grant / Chicago / 6 min)

http://juliangrant.com/home.html
The Frankenstein themed love story of a doctor who must save his ailing wife.

Contexting (David Donar / Canada / 1:08 min)

http://donarfilms.wordpress.com/
A new word to help us with all these newfangled gadgets!

Morning

Photographs (Christina Manrique ' Brendan Clogher / Loyola Marymount / 6 min)

http://www.bkianimation.blogspot.com/
An elderly woman finds a camera and uses it to remember her lost love.

Teru Teru Bozu (Lori Samsel / Brooklyn / 2 min)

http://www.getinthevan.org/
Rain and sunshine.

Heart (Erick Oh / UCLA / 8:33 min)

http://erickoh.com/films.html
What we fight for and why we destroy each other.

Desert Veil (Lyz Holder & Ed Janne / California / 3:14 min)

http://www.desertveil.com/
An exiled woman is confronted with hallucinations of her past and future.

Caffeine (Danae Diaz and Patricia Luna / Berlin / 5 min)

http://danaediaz.blogspot.com/
http://www.patricialuna.com
Visual metaphor for Brandt Brauer Frick's music, a mechanical world of men.


Animation Block Party at Bam Cinématek — Program Four:

(screens @ BAMcinématek at 4:30pm and 9:15pm on Sunday, July 31)

Wordsmithery

Wordsmithery (Joel Brown / VFS / 3:20 min)

http://vimeo.com/user4276450
A dad and his baby have a Scrabble duel.

Craft (Mari Jaye Blanchard / Brooklyn / 5:22 min)

http://www.marijayeblanchard.com/
A lonely young woman inadvertently discovers a way to make friends...literally.

Meu Medo (Murilo Hauser / Brazil / 10:43 min)

http://meumedo.com/
A short film about the sense of fear.

Metro (Jake Wyatt / BYU / 4:44 min)

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/jacob-wyatt/7/29b/790
A train ticket is stolen and young girl must pursue a fox to get it back.

Meu Medo

Teddy Goldblatt (Rob Munday / United Kingdom / 9:34 min)

http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1724972/
In a post-apocalyptic world a lemon called Teddy finds his legs.

Treasure of the Golden Skull (Mirella Toncheva / Brooklyn / 3 min)

http://moliv.blogspot.com/
A boy must face a jungle's wrath when left to retrieve a wrench from a sacred tomb.

Shapes in the City (Becky James / Brooklyn / 4:43 min)

http://beckyjams.com/
Yellow, blue, orange, hanging out in the streets.

The Eagleman Stag (Michael Please / Royal College of Art / 9 min)

http://mikeyplease.co.uk/
A man's obsession with his quickening perception of time.

Eagleman

Place Stamp Here (Joy Vaccese and Noelle Melody / NYC / 4:23 min)

http://www.twinsareweird.com
The world disassembles us, and then puts us back together.

Preferably Blue (Alan Dickson / New Zealand / 11 min)

http://www.preferably-blue.com/
A jealous Easter Bunny meets his rival Santa Claus.

Fini (Han Han Li / Concordia University / 2:26 min)

http://www.imdb.com/name/nm4347406/
A brief depiction of money's destructive power.

Paths of Hate (Damian Nenow / Lodz, Poland / 10:31 min)

http://www.pathsofhate.com/
The demons in the human soul push pilots into the abyss of fury and rage.


Matchless 4th Ave Pub Habana Outpost

Join our mailing list!

Send us an email