Animation Block Party 2012 Summerfest

The ninth annual Animation Block Party will run July 27-29, 2012 at Rooftop Films and BAMcinématek. Only in Brooklyn, NY. Animation Block Party is the largest animation festival on the East Coast, dedicated to screening the world's best professional, student and independent work of all genres.

Tickets will be on sale at the doors to each event, but you can also buy in advance at links below to ensure a seat. All-Access ABP Weekend Passes are available via BAMcinématek, including admission to Saturday night party in the BAMcafé. In the event of rain, all outdoor events will take place indoors at the same location.

ABP July 27th

BUY ADVANCE TICKETS /ABP FRIDAY JULY 27, 2012

ABP 2012 opens on Friday, July 27th at Rooftop Films, located at the Automotive High School - 50 Bedford Avenue, Williamsburg. Brooklyn NY 11222.

The evening will feature live music followed by an outdoor simulcast (two big screens) on both lawns at Automotive High, featuring international cartoons, exceptional student films, world premieres and visually stunning shorts.

Doors to ABP @ Rooftop Films on July 27th will open at 8pm for live-music and the ABP screenings will start around 9pm. There will be an intermission after The People Who Never Stop.

Animation Block Party Opening Night at Rooftop Films:

  • ABP 2012 Intro (Dane Smith / Brooklyn / 30 seconds)
  • Why Do We Put Up With Them (David Chai / CA / 2:29 min)
  • Turning A Corner (David Levy / Brooklyn / 4:45 min)
  • Leonard (Michelle Brost / MCAD / 2:47 min)
  • Das Haus (The House) (David Buob / Germany / 6:33 min)
  • Nightingales in December (Theodore Ushev / Canada / 2:56 min)
  • Rousseau and the Salmon Man (Rob Munday / UK / 5:48 min)
  • Robots of Brixton (Kibwe Tavares / UK / 5:24 min)
  • The Natural Order of Things (Sarah Beeby / Royal College of Art / 5:48 min)
  • The People Who Never Stop (Florian Piento / Tokyo / 3:29 min)
  • Alphabet Aerobics (Katy Warner / Oakland, CA – Mills College / 2:14 min)
  • Threadbare (Brett Underhill / NYU / 4:38 min)
  • Re-collection (Nicholas Kallincos / Australia / 3:31 min)
  • The Deep Dark (Laura Heit / Los Angeles / 6:54 min)
  • Silenziosa Mente (Alessia Travaglini / Milano, Italy / 5:15 min)
  • Old Man (Leah Shore / Brooklyn / 4:59 min)
  • In Dreams (Samuel Blain / London / 3:56 min)
  • Well, well, well (Michael Ribeiro / Mass Art / 1:39 min)
  • Places Other People Have Lived (Laura Emel Yilmaz / CA / 6:52 min)
  • ABP 2012 Outro (Courtney Amber / Long Island, NY / 30 seconds)

The screening will be followed by an after party at Matchless, located at 557 Manhattan Avenue in Brooklyn, featuring free beer courtesy of Radeberger.


ABP July 28th

BUY ADVANCE TICKETS /ABP SATURDAY JULY 28, 2012

Animation Block Party continues on Saturday, July 28th at BAMcinématek located at the Peter Sharp Building, 30 Lafayette Avenue in Brooklyn, NY 11217.

On Saturday, July 28th – there will be an ABP Animation and Art Trade Show at BAMcinématek. Festival movie tickets must be purchased, but the Saturday Trade Show is 100% free, open to the public and will run from 12pm-8pm.

Trade show attendees will include Sakura color products, Lush Comics, Greenlight Bookstore, By Brooklyn, Maorinette, Green Mountain Energy, Stop Motion in New York (SMNY), Baked in Brooklyn, T33ZE plus numerous craft-makers and independent vendors.

Saturday, July 28th at BAMcinématek features three different animation programs. A special screening at noon will feature Animation for Kids (also showing 12pm on Sunday). Program One / Animation Block Eclectic Mix (2pm & 6:50pm) will feature award-winning independent works, global films, comedic shorts and more. Program Two / Animation Block International Shorts (4:30pm & 9:15pm) will showcase a taste of intercontinental animated shorts of all genres and styles.

Animation for Kids Program at BAMcinématek (12pm)

(also screens @ BAMcinématek at 12pm on Sunday, July 29)
  • Little Star’s Journey (Yi-An Chien / R.I.T. / 2:37 min)
  • Country Buildin (David Pagano / New York / 1:14 min)
  • My Little Friend (Eric Prah / Ringling / 2:09 min)
  • Light the Way (Rotem Tsulker, Yoval Loven and Matan Rob / Israel / 9:50 min)
  • Alpaca Yarn (Jennifer Stefanski and Richard Kim / MFACA / 1:46 min)
  • bedtime (Avi Tuchman / NYU / 2:52 min)
  • Think Brillance (Diego De La Rocha / VFS / 1 min)
  • Dechen (Kaukab Basheer / Jersey City, NJ / 5:53 min)
  • Jingle All The Way (Chel White / Portland / 22:21 min)
  • La Lune et Le Coq (Raymond McCarthy Bergeron / 1:46 min / Rochester)
  • Home Was The Sailor (Seana Kozar / Canada / 3:40 min)
  • S.S. Keenan at Sea (Jeremy Galante & David Cowles / Brooklyn / 2:04 min)

ABP Eclectic Mix (Program One) at BAMcinématek (2pm & 6:50pm)

  • The Living Things (Phil Davis / Maryland / 3:19 min)
  • Belly (Julia Pott / Royal College of Art / 7:29 min)
  • The Forest (Brianne VanPutte / Pratt / 2:51 min)
  • C’est La Vie (Quickdraw Animation Society / Canada / 6:54 min)
  • Rain (Christine Chen / NYU SCPS / 1:18 min)
  • 366 Tage (Johannes Schiehsl / Germany / 12:11 min)
  • Sweet Gum (Zack Williams / Brooklyn / 1:15 min)
  • Odokuro (Aurelio Voltaire / NYC / 6:16 min)
  • Hole in the World (George Metaxas / Cal Arts / 3:26 min)
  • Story of Him (Pascual Perez / Spain / 7:19 min)
  • Queso Chaos (Krystal Downs / NYC / 4:06 min)
  • Madcow (Dan Augsburger / SCAD / 2:44 min)
  • Nature Break (Mike Hollingsworth / Glendale, CA / 4:15 min)
  • Pet Santa (Mike Mayfield / Los Angeles / 1:07 min)
  • Johnny Vegas (Casey Safron / NYC / 4:30 min)
  • Cowboy, Clone, Dust (Matt Christensen / NYU / 7:13 min)
  • Bullets for Breakfast (Mari Jaye Blanchard / Brooklyn / 2:54 min)

ABP International Shorts (Program Two) at BAMcinématek (4:30pm & 9:15pm)

  • Daisy (Agathe Bray-B / Montreal / 3:11 min)
  • Helganga (Una Lorenzen / Iceland / 2:48 min)
  • 999.999.999 (Gerald Grunow / Munich, Germany / 9:59 min)
  • Tanika (Sheldon Lieberman & Igor Coric / Austraila / 3 min)
  • Cumulus (Manuel Azuela / Mexico / 8:59 min)
  • Being Bradford Dillman (Emma Burch / UK / 10 min)
  • La Oscuridad Te Habla (Lapis Lazuli Studio / Mexico / 11:20 min)
  • Flawless Life (Ozgul Gurbuz / Istanbul / 3:49 min)
  • Lele (Carlos Dowling / Brazil / 3 min)
  • Swarming (Joni Mannisto / Finland / 7:20 min)
  • Stairs to No End (Daniella Koffler / Bezalel, Israel / 6:52 min)
  • Moondance (Rod March / Australia / 4:58 min)
  • The Magical Theater (Jovanna Tosello / Netherlands / 3:15 min)

The ABP Saturday Night party will take place in the BAMcafé at 30 Lafayette Avenue from 10pm-2am. It will feature comedy with Ryan McKee, Kara Klenk, Jim Tews and RG Daniels, art, food, ping-pong, free Brooklyn Brewery beer, a photo-booth and music from AHS. This party is only for attending filmmakers/media, but if you buy an all-access pass to ABP at BAMcinématek – you will have admission to this party.


ABP July 29th

BUY ADVANCE TICKETS /ABP SUNDAY JULY 29, 2012

Animation Block Party closes on Sunday, July 29th at BAMcinématek, 30 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn NY 11217. Animation for Kids screens at noon. Program Three / Animation Block Narrative Works (2pm and 6:50pm) will feature exceptional student films and professional content with a storytelling focus. Program Four / Animation Block Fresh Visions (4:30pm and 9:15pm) will mix global films with New York premieres and local animations.

Animation for Kids Program at BAMcinématek (12pm)

(also screens @ BAMcinématek at 12pm on Saturday, July 28)
See Saturday program listed above.

ABP Narrative Works (Program Three) at BAMcinématek (2pm & 6:50pm)

  • The Light That Died in my Arms (Alan Foreman / NYC / 2:15 min)
  • More Than Winning (Nick Fox-Gieg / Toronto-New York / 2:45 min)
  • Fisher (Yoram Benz / NYC / 7:20 min)
  • Poulet Roti (Julie Charette / Concordia / 1:10 min)
  • Bite of the Tail (Song E. Kim / CA / 9 min)
  • How To Eat Your Apple (Erick Oh / CA / 1:30 min)
  • Dancing with the Moon (Katherine Pettit / British Columbia / 4:59 min)
  • Delilah (Carrie Hawks / New York / 4:04 min)
  • Avocados (Kataneh Vahdani / Cal Arts / 5:10 min)
  • Based on a True Story (Jacob Kafka / NYU / 6:00 min)
  • Fiddley (Michelle Lannen / Concordia / 3:15 min)
  • Last Call (Bevin Carnes / CA / 2:42 )
  • OTZI (Evan Borja / Bayside, NY / 5:05 min)
  • Despejado (Jotoni / Spain / 46 seconds )
  • Don't Be Nervous (Peter Gulsvig / VFS / 3:49 min)
  • Dr. Breakfast (Stephen Neary / New York / 7:10 min)
  • Bear-Horse (Steve Stark / Canada / 3:45 min)
  • Wino The Rhino (Rob Yulfo / NYC / 2:19 min)
  • Noah's Ark (Stephen and Joel Levinson / New York / 4:49 min)

ABP Fresh Visions (Program Four) at BAMcinématek (4:30pm & 9:15pm)

  • 1925 AKA Hell (Max Hattler / UK / 1:42 min)
  • Happy Train (Tami Takezawa / MCAD / 2:27 min)
  • Tio (Samuel Hayes / Jamaica Plain, MA / 4:49 min)
  • Caldera (Evan Viera / Northampton, MA / 11:23 min)
  • Mal Pais (Wojtek Skowron / Germany / 2:19 min)
  • Peekaboo (Cecilia Fletcher / USC / 9:16 min)
  • Neat Meat (Kevin Eskew / DePaul / 2:50 min)
  • Moon Cakes (Chang Liu / China / 12 min )
  • Cutthroat Roundabout (Sara Gunnarsdottir / CalArts / 3:54 min)
  • Reflection (Todd Boruff / Indiana / 2 min)
  • Dust and Glitter (Michaela Copikova & Veronika Obertova / Slovakia / 11 min)
  • Schattengarten (Sabra Booth / San Antonio / 1:31 min)
  • Star Cross (Ted Wiggin / Brooklyn / 5:17 min)
  • Red Moon (Lyla Ribot / Pratt / 3:31 min)

The closing evening after party will start around 9:30pm at Habana Outpost at 757 Fulton Street, Brooklyn and features free Six Point Ale and delicious Habana corn.

Please bring movie ticket to Matchless/Habana parties for proof of fest attendance or get a wristband from ABP staff members before leaving screening venues. Must have proof of movie ticket purchase to access free beer on Friday and Sunday night.

The ABP 2012 jury includes Dan Meth, Maija Burnett and Matt Lee. Award categories are Student Film, Best in Show, Audience Award, Narrative Short, Computer Animation, Minute Movie, Original Design, Music Video, Experimental Animation and Animation for Kids.

Prizes include software from Toon Boom, DigiCel FlipBook, Dragon Stop Motion, art supplies from Sakura, designer bags from Crumpler, T-Shirts and DVDs. Winner of Best Student Films will also receive a copy of Boinx iStopMotion Pro. ABP jury awards will be announced at www.animationblock.com the day after the festival.

To vote for ABP 2012 Audience Award, please tweet your favorite film title to hashtag #ABP or reply to @animationblock on Twitter OR email your title of choice to abp2012@animationblock.com.


CLICK HERE FOR FILM SYNOPSIS INFORMATION.

ANIMATION BLOCK PARTY 2012

Animation Block Party Opening Night at Rooftop Films:

Why Do We Put Up With Them

ABP 2012 Intro (Dane Smith / Brooklyn / 30 seconds)

http://twitter.com/bkdane
Origami themed intro to ABP.

Why Do We Put Up With Them (David Chai / CA / 2:29 min)

http://houseofchai.net/
An animated poem about a little stinker I love.

Turning A Corner (David Levy / Brooklyn / 4:45 min)

http://animondays.blogspot.com/
A poor kid from Brooklyn fights the fates for a chance to change his life.

The People Who Never Stop

Leonard (Michelle Brost / MCAD / 2:47 min)

http://www.michellebrost.com/
Burly lumberjack has visit from an unexpected friend.

Das Haus (The House) (David Buob / Germany / 6:33 min)

http://www.davidbuob.de/
Dreaming to care for her grandmother, a child is restricted by her aunt and mother.

Nightingales in December (Theodore Ushev / Canada / 2:56 min)

http://www.ushev.com/
Take a trip into the memories, and the fields of current realities.

Rousseau and the Salmon Man (Rob Munday / UK / 5:48 min)

http://vimeo.com/robmunday
Henri Rousseau looks down on earth and the mysterious figure of the Salmon Man.

Alphabet Aerobics

Robots of Brixton (Kibwe Tavares / UK / 5:24 min)

http://kibwetavares.blogspot.com/
London’s new robot workforce inhabits Brixton.

The Natural Order of Things (Sarah Beeby / Royal College of Art / 5:48 min)

http://sarahbeeby.com/
Philip meets strange and dangerous creatures in the desert.

The People Who Never Stop (Florian Piento / Tokyo / 3:29 min)

http://www.florianpiento.com/
Visual fantasy about moving crowds.

Intermission…

Deep Dark

Alphabet Aerobics (Katy Warner / Oakland, CA – Mills College / 2:14 min)

http://vimeo.com/user11290597
A reinterpretation of Blackalicious' 'Alphabet Aerobics' in rebus form.

Threadbare (Brett Underhill / NYU / 4:38 min)

http://www.porkchopbob.com/
In a cold, bleak field there lays a lonely scarecrow. But he won't be alone for long.

Re-collection (Nicholas Kallincos / Australia / 3:31 min)

http://www.picnick.com.au/
The tale of a celebrated Entomologist who is being haunted by his insect collecting past.

Silenziosa Mente

The Deep Dark (Laura Heit / Portland, OR / 6:54 min)

http://www.lauraheit.com/
A turn into the psyche of projected shadows, fleeting lights and ethereal vocal incantations.

Silenziosa Mente (Alessia Travaglini / Milano, Italy / 5:15 min)

http://www.alessiatravaglini.com/
‘Metaphor of vision' that shows the shapes of the world beyond realism.

Old Man (Leah Shore / Brooklyn / 4:59 min)

http://www.leahshore.com/
Charles Manson has refused to communicate to the outside world, until now.

in Dreams

In Dreams (Samuel Blain / London / 3:56 min)

http://samuelblain.com/
An experimental documentary focusing on the most vivid dreams of normal individuals.

Well, well, well (Michael Ribeiro / Mass Art / 1:39 min)

http://vimeo.com/user5067274
A meditation on domesticity and addiction.

Places Other People Have Lived (Laura Emel Yilmaz / CA / 6:52 min)

http://www.lauraemelyilmaz.com/
Mixed media exploration of the relationship between memory and place.

Places Other People Have Lived

ABP 2012 Outro (Courtney Pure / Long Island, NY / 30 seconds)

http://cpureimages.com/
The outro bumper features potty training advice and more.


Little Star's Journey

Animation for Kids Program at BAMcinématek:

Little Star's Journey (Yi-An Chien / R.I.T. / 2:37 min)

http://yianchien.com/
Life is a journey. On the way we meet all kinds of things.

Country Buildin (David Pagano / New York / 1:14 min)

http://www.paganomation.com/
Get in the buildin' spirit out on the LEGO homestead with this cowpoke and farmboy!

Country Buildin

My Little Friend (Eric Prah / Ringling / 2:09 min)

http://ericprah.blogspot.com/
A hungry hobo gets his food taken by a greedy little pigeon.

Light the Way (Rotem Tsulker, Yoval Loven and Matan Rob / Israel / 9:50 min)

http://www.youtube.com/user/rt1352
The musical journey of a
young girl revealed through the eyes of a magical firefly.

Alpaca Yarn (Jennifer Stefanski and Richard Kim / MFACA / 1:46 min)

http://www.jenstefanski.com/
http://www.richisrich.com/
Pepita Alpaca and her best friend Pete run into trouble while knitting.

Light the Way

bedtime (Avi Tuchman / NYU / 2:52 min)

http://www.avituchman.com/
A little girl imagines the fun stuff her parents are doing after she's been sent to bed.

Think Brilliance (Diego De La Rocha / VFS / 1 min)

http://diegodelarocha.com/
An idea who wants to be brilliant, but...

Dechen (Kaukab Basheer / Jersey City, NJ / 5:53 min)

http://kaukab-portfolio.blogspot.com/
A monk-in-training with a passion for gardening learns about co-existing with nature.

Jingle All the Way

Jingle All The Way (Chel White / Portland / 22:21 min)

http://www.bentimagelab.com/
A sweet Husky pup who loves the sound of jingle bells meets a boy named Andrew.

La Lune et Le Coq (Raymond McCarthy Bergeron / 1:46 min / Rochester)

http://www.spunkyddog.com/
A moon and a rooster struggle to get exactly what they want.

Home Was The Sailor (Seana Kozar / Canada / 3:40 min)

http://www.shortfilmcentral.com/person/5302/
A sailor dreams of a land-bound life.

La Lune et Le Coq

S.S. Keenan at Sea (Jeremy Galante & David Cowles / Brooklyn / 2:04 min)

http://jeremygalante.wordpress.com/
http://davidcowlesanimation.tumblr.com/
An animated short featuring the indie-folk duo 'The Girls' and their resourceful dog.


The Forest

ABP Eclectic Mix (Program One) at BAMcinématek:

The Living Things (Phil Davis / Maryland / 3:19 min)

http://vimeo.com/phildavis
Organisms sing, dance and explode to the song 'The Living Things' by the Spinto Band.

Belly (Julia Pott / Royal College of Art / 7:29 min)

http://www.juliapott.com/
Oscar is coming of age, against his better judgment.

Rain

The Forest (Brianne VanPutte / Pratt / 2:51 min)

http://creativelymoving.com/
Nature, technology, and change.

C’est La Vie (Quickdraw Animation Society / Canada / 6:54 min)

http://quickdrawanimation.ca/
Documenting animator, Chris J. Melnychuk’s battle with tongue cancer.

Rain (Christine Chen / NYU SCPS / 1:18 min)

http://vimeo.com/23978419
A man caught in a storm of negative words overcomes it with his resilience and hope.

Sweet Gum

366 Tage (Johannes Schiehsl / Germany / 12:11 min)

http://www.imdb.com/name/nm3063912/
A young paramedic comes in contact with patients that suffering from loneliness.

Sweet Gum (Zack Williams / Brooklyn / 1:15 min)

http://pinkooze.blogspot.com/
Running from a ghost, a lonely sack ends up on a game show set.

Odokuro (Aurelio Voltaire / NYC / 6:16 min)

http://voltaire.net/
A rat-monkey skeleton comes to life in a room full of cursed objects in this Gothic sci-fi tale.

Story of Him

Hole in the World (George Metaxas / Cal Arts / 3:26 min)

http://vimeo.com/user1688507
The end of the world has elapsed and few humans remain.

Story of Him (Pascual Perez / Spain / 7:19 min)

http://historiadeeste.blogspot.com/
An old theatre plays the tale of a guy with a daily routine of coffee, brandy and beer.

Queso Chaos (Krystal Downs / NYC / 4:06 min)

http://vimeo.com/krystizzledee
It’s not easy having unconditional love for Velvetta cheese.

Nature Break

Madcow (Dan Augsburger / SCAD / 2:44 min)

http://daugie.com/
A renegade bull must save a helpless calf from the clutches of an evil chicken.

Nature Break (Mike Hollingsworth / Glendale, CA / 4:15 min)

http://www.youtube.com/user/chipCHIPLEY
The gang is back in a new season of Nature Break.

Pet Santa (Mike Mayfield / Los Angeles / 1:07 min)

http://www.youtube.com/user/MikeLMayfield
A caged Pet Santa snacks on milk and cookies.

Bullets for Breakfast

Johnny Vegas (Casey Safron / NYC / 4:30 min)

http://caseysafron.tumblr.com/
An absentee grad-student faces a ghost of his Grandma at the blackjack table.

Cowboy, Clone, Dust (Matt Christensen / NYU / 7:13 min)

http://mattanimates.blogspot.com/
Captured by a cowboy, an introspective man confronts his clone, and speaks to dust.

Bullets for Breakfast (Mari Jaye Blanchard / Brooklyn / 2:54 min)

http://www.marijayeblanchard.com/
A woman's morning routine consumes her in this Akwarian Sea Rebel music video.


Daisy

ABP International Shorts (Program Two) at BAMcinématek:

Daisy (Agathe Bray-B / Montreal / 3:11 min)

http://agathebb.wordpress.com/
A young woman is looking to single out love in a world of possibilities and promiscuity.

Helganga (Una Lorenzen / Iceland / 2:48 min)

http://this.is/una/
A music video for the song 'Helganga' from the album 'Brostinn Strengur.’

999.999.999

999.999.999 (Gerald Grunow / Munich, Germany / 9:59 min)

http://www.gerri-pics.com/
Adrien has to find a way out of a futuristic-ally depressing city

Tanika (Sheldon Lieberman & Igor Coric / Austraila / 3 min)

http://www.bigfish.tv/
Spike, through a finger puppet named Tanika, tells his father a scary story.

Cumulus (Manuel Azuela / Mexico / 8:59 min)

http://www.imdb.com/name/nm4906639/
A prisoner submerges in his imagination to escape from a toy factory in the sky.

Being Brad Dillman

Being Bradford Dillman (Emma Burch / UK / 10 min)

http://beingbradforddillman.com/
Humorous tale of Mother/Daughter, shadowed by alcohol, loneliness and a dislike of boys.

La Oscuridad Te Habla (Lapis Lazuli Studio / Mexico / 11:20 min)

http://lazulistudio.com/
The story of a young boy named Esteban and his search for truth within a small town.

Flawless Life (Ozgul Gurbuz / Istanbul / 3:49 min)

http://ozgulgurbuz.com/
A film about a homeless guy who shows us about his understanding of the flawless life.

Swarming

Lele (Carlos Dowling / Brazil / 3 min)

http://twitter.com/Carlos_Dowling
She abandons his love and goes on to see the earth.

Swarming (Joni Mannisto / Finland / 7:20 min)

http://jonimannisto.tumblr.com/
A child discovers life inside a dead bird and starts to play with it.

Stairs to No End (Daniella Koffler / Bezalel, Israel / 6:52 min)

http://daniellakoffler.wordpress.com/
The stairs of knowledge leads to the light. A curious girl in a dark world tries to reach it.

Magical Theater

Moondance (Rod March / Australia / 4:58 min)

http://rodmarch.blogspot.com/
An astronaut and a moon maiden fall in love, but are separated by the vacuum of space.

The Magical Theater (Jovanna Tosello / Netherlands / 3:15 min)

http://cargocollective.com/jovanna
A mysterious enchantment falls on an x-rated theater.


Light That Died in My Arms

ABP Narrative Works (Program Three) at BAMcinématek:

The Light That Died in my Arms (Alan Foreman / NYC / 2:15 min)

http://alanforemananimation.wordpress.com/
New York is a thousand miles of wire away...

More Than Winning (Nick Fox-Gieg / Toronto-New York / 2:45 min)

http://fox-gieg.com/
"They gave me a gun, a pick, and a hand grenade, and said 'Win at any cost.”

Fisher

Fisher (Yoram Benz / NYC / 7:20 min)

http://yorambenz.com/
Ostracized by his village for being different, Fisher lives in a tiny cabin at the edge of the sea.

Poulet Roti (Julie Charette / Concordia / 1:10 min)

http://vimeo.com/juliecharette
A harmonica player waits for its chicken to get perfectly roasted.

Bite of the Tail (Song E. Kim / CA / 9 min)

http://songekim.com/
A husband goes to an empty lot in search of a snake. Life is a struggle for the right answer.

Bite of the Tail

How To Eat Your Apple (Erick Oh / CA / 1:30 min)

http://www.erickoh.com/
Here is a very delicious looking red apple. How would you eat it?

Dancing with the Moon (Katherine Pettit / British Columbia / 4:59 min)

http://www.imdb.com/name/nm3819568/
Profiling one woman's journey as she confronts and overcomes infertility.

Delilah (Carrie Hawks / New York / 4:04 min)

http://www.maroonhorizon.com/
A woman reveals a glimpse into the lives of those who passed for another race.

Based on a True Story

Avocados (Kataneh Vahdani / Cal Arts / 5:10 min)

http://kataneharts.com/
We experience the day through the eyes of various characters.

Based on a True Story (Jacob Kafka / NYU / 6:00 min)

http://www.weirdhat.com/
A little girl tries to dig to the moon.

Fiddley (Michelle Lannen / Concordia / 3:15 min)

http://vimeo.com/user2694969
In the middle of the woods, a girl finds an abandoned car, and the creature within.

Last Call

Last Call (Bevin Carnes / CA / 2:42 min)

http://www.bevincarnes.com/
A crisis hotline helps a man looking for a shoulder to lean on find a backbone instead.

OTZI (Evan Borja / Bayside, NY / 5:05 min)

http://evanborja.com/
An explorer discovers the fossilized remains of a man in an arctic cave.

Despejado (Jotoni / Spain / 46 seconds )

http://vimeo.com/user8474685
Few clouds in the sky. Something shines far away.

OTZI

Don't Be Nervous (Peter Gulsvig / VFS / 3:49 min)

http://www.petergulsvig.com/
An obese Edwardian child, attempts to play fetch with his dog.

Dr. Breakfast (Stephen Neary / New York / 7:10 min)

http://stephenneary.blogspot.com/
One day at breakfast, a man's soul bursts out of his eyeball and roams the earth.

Bear-Horse (Steve Stark / Canada / 3:45 min)

http://www.starktoons.com/
Who's half human and half horse? Bear-Horse!

Noah's Ark

Wino The Rhino (Rob Yulfo / NYC / 2:19 min)

http://robyulfo.com/
Drunken Rhino tries to enter a Wine Tasting Ceremony.

Noah' Ark (Stephen and Joel Levinson / New York / 4:49 min)

http://stephenandjoel.com/
Noah has the worst job, stuck with every animal in existence, and his boss is omnipotent.


Tio

ABP Fresh Visions (Program Four) at BAMcinématek:

1925 AKA Hell (Max Hattler / UK / 1:42 min)

http://maxhattler.com/
Based on Augustin Lesage's painting 'A Symbolic Composition of the Spiritual World.’

Happy Train (Tami Takezawa / MCAD / 2:27 min)

http://tamitakezawa.tumblr.com/
A train ride gets psychedelic.

Caldera

Tio (Samuel Hayes / Jamaica Plain, MA / 4:49 min)

http://bandulustudios.tumblr.com/
In search of purpose in the underworld, Tio finds love in the arms of his alter ego.

Caldera (Evan Viera / Northampton, MA / 11:23 min)

http://orchidanimation.com/
Off her medication, a girl leaves the bleak metropolis to immerse herself in an oceanic cove.

Mal Pais (Wojtek Skowron / Germany / 2:19 min)

http://www.wojtexkowron.de/
A short movie about a far country.

Cutthroat

Peekaboo (Cecilia Fletcher / USC / 9:16 min)

http://cecimonster.com/
A woman must choose between reporting a crime and going on vacation.

Neat Meat (Kevin Eskew / DePaul / 2:50 min)

http://vimeo.com/kevineskew
A cartoon commute.

Moon Cakes (Chang Liu / China / 12 min )

http://mooncakesthefilm.com/
A lonely boy takes a chance on a wish to try and make his dream into a reality.

Dust and Glitter

Cutthroat Roundabout (Sara Gunnarsdottir / CalArts / 3:54 min)

http://saragunnarsdottir.tumblr.com/
Music video for KIRA KIRA. Song from her new magnificent album Feathermagnetic.

Reflection (Todd Boruff / Indiana / 2 min)

toddboruff.com
The morning routine is altered when a woman finds an odd item in her prescription bottle.

Dust and Glitter (Michaela Copikova & Veronika Obertova / Slovakia / 11:12 min)

http://ovepictures.com/
Two people from different environments that live next to each other never communicate.

Red Moon

Schattengarten (Sabra Booth / San Antonio / 1:31 min)

http://www.sabrabooth.com/
Stop motion techniques with collage and drawings create a flow of consciousness visualization.

Star Cross (Ted Wiggin / Brooklyn / 5:17 min)

http://www.tedwiggin.com/
A striped snake, potted plants, and boolean bugs are drawn to the light.

Red Moon (Lyla Ribot / Pratt / 3:31 min)

http://lylaribot.com/
In a fantastical universe, two beings find themselves helpless under the whim of a red moon.


Rooftop Films BAMcinématek
Matchless Habana Outpost

Join our mailing list!

Send us an email

Animation Block is Sponsored in part by

Crumpler Toon Boom Animation Magazine DigiCel FlipBook Dragonframe Sakura of America
Rooftop Films BAMcinématek